Companies/Rivian Automotive

Rivian Automotive

Transportation
NASDAQ: RIVNIrvine, Californiarivian.com

Rivian turned its first full-year gross profit in 2025, and it came from engineering work for Volkswagen rather than from selling trucks, which still lost money on every unit. The mass-market R2 started deliveries in June 2026 and carries the whole plan on its back.

FY2025 revenue
$5.4B+8% YoY
FY2025 net loss
$(3.6)Bnarrowing from $(4.7)B
FY2025 deliveries
42,247produced 42,284
Cash & investments
~$6.1Bend of FY2025
Data as of FY2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025) and Q1 2026 filings, with Q2 2026 production and delivery figures from July 2026. Market data as of mid-2026.

Overview

Rivian Automotive is an electric vehicle manufacturer headquartered in Irvine, California. It designs, manufactures, and sells battery-electric vehicles across two lines: consumer adventure vehicles, the R1T pickup and R1S SUV, and commercial delivery vans, the Electric Delivery Van and Rivian Commercial Van. Rivian went public in November 2021 in one of the largest IPOs in U.S. history, and employs roughly 17,000 people.

The company is led by founder, CEO, and chair RJ Scaringe with CFO Claire McDonough. It operates a 1.2 million square-foot plant in Normal, Illinois, and is developing a second in Georgia supported by a Department of Energy loan renegotiated in April 2026 from $6.6 billion down to $4.5 billion. The mass-market R2 midsize SUV was revealed in March 2026 and entered production that April, with first customer deliveries in June 2026; the launch trim starts at $57,990, and a roughly $45,000 base version is targeted for late 2027.

Business segments

AutomotivePrimary revenue driver
Automotive covers all vehicle sales: the R1T and R1S for consumers and the EDV and RCV commercial vans. R1 platform vehicles are positioned as premium adventure EVs starting above $73,000. Rivian produced 49,476 vehicles and delivered 51,579 in FY2024 from Normal, Illinois. In FY2025, deliveries fell to 42,247 units against 42,284 produced, which the company attributed to a plant retooling shutdown, softening demand, tariff pressure, and the September 2025 expiration of the federal EV tax credit. Amazon remains a key commercial customer, having ordered 100,000 EDVs, with more than 20,000 on the road delivering over 1 billion packages in the U.S. in 2024. Rivian has opened RCV sales to fleets beyond Amazon, adding HelloFresh and AT&T.
Software & servicesGrowing segment
Software and Services covers vehicle electrical architecture and software development, autonomy features, remarketing, repair and maintenance, charging, software subscriptions, financing, insurance, and accessories. Revenue reached about $1.56 billion in FY2025, up 222% and roughly 29% of the total, driven largely by engineering work for the Volkswagen joint venture. The segment produced $576 million of gross profit and was the reason Rivian reached its first full-year gross profit. Scaringe has described autonomy as a key long-term differentiator, and in March 2026 Rivian signed a partnership with Uber to deploy autonomous R2 robotaxis, with Uber committing to invest up to $1.25 billion. Rivian has also spun out its micromobility unit as a separate company, Also, holding a minority stake.

Product lineup

R1TPickup, 2021
A two-row, five-passenger electric pickup, the first Rivian consumer vehicle, positioned in the adventure and premium segment.
R1SSUV, 2022
A three-row, seven-passenger SUV sharing the R1 platform, competing in the full-size luxury SUV segment.
R2Midsize SUV, 2026
Positioned well below the R1 line. Revealed March 12, 2026, it entered production at Normal on April 22, 2026, with first customer deliveries on June 9. The first trim sold, the R2 Performance with Launch Package, starts at $57,990; a Premium AWD version at $53,990 follows later in 2026, and the roughly $45,000 base version is targeted for late 2027. Rivian aims to deliver 20,000 to 25,000 R2s in 2026.
EDV / RCVCommercial vans
Electric commercial step-in vans in 500 and 700 cubic-foot configurations, designed for last-mile delivery and fleet operations. Amazon is the anchor customer with a 100,000-unit order.

Financial performance

Rivian reported FY2024 revenue of $4.97 billion and a net loss of $4.75 billion. FY2025 revenue grew 8% to $5.39 billion, with the net loss narrowing to $3.63 billion. Automotive revenue fell 15% to $3.83 billion on lower deliveries and reduced regulatory-credit sales, while software and services revenue rose 222% to $1.56 billion. In 2025 Rivian recorded its first full-year consolidated gross profit, $144 million, reversing a $1.2 billion gross loss in 2024, though the automotive segment itself still ran a $432 million gross loss that software and services more than offset.

Rivian has made steady progress on unit costs, cutting automotive cost of goods sold per vehicle sharply across 2024 and 2025. For FY2025 the adjusted EBITDA loss was about $2.06 billion, narrowing from $2.69 billion, and capital expenditure was $1.71 billion as the company retooled Illinois for R2 production. For 2026 it guides to an adjusted EBITDA loss of $1.8 billion to $2.1 billion and capital expenditure of $1.95 billion to $2.05 billion, and expects the automotive segment to reach gross-profit positivity by year-end.

Strategy & outlook

The R2 launch is the centerpiece. Moving from premium-only vehicles into the mass-market midsize segment at roughly half the price point is meant to materially expand the addressable market. The Normal plant underwent a roughly three-week retooling shutdown in fall 2025 that raised capacity to about 215,000 vehicles a year, and Rivian guided FY2026 deliveries of 62,000 to 67,000 units, raised to 65,000 to 70,000 in July 2026 after a stronger-than-expected second quarter of 12,194 delivered. The step-up depends on a successful R2 ramp.

The Volkswagen joint venture, with a total deal size of up to $5.8 billion through 2027, is a strategic pillar. The venture develops next-generation electrical architecture and software for both companies' future EVs, starting with the R2. Volkswagen funded a $1 billion equity tranche in mid-2025 and a further $1 billion in the first quarter of 2026 after the venture passed a winter-testing milestone, with additional funding tied to future milestones.

The company targets positive adjusted EBITDA by 2027. The planned Georgia facility, supported by the DOE loan renegotiated to $4.5 billion in April 2026, is sized for a first-phase capacity of about 300,000 vehicles a year, with production of the R2 and Uber robotaxi variants targeted to begin in late 2028 and roughly 7,500 jobs planned.

Key considerations

Rivian remains pre-profit, with an accumulated deficit of about $27 billion by the end of 2025. It ended the year with roughly $6.1 billion in cash, equivalents, and investments, replenished by Volkswagen's $1 billion first-quarter 2026 tranche, and it may require additional financing depending on the pace of the R2 ramp and Georgia construction.

The EV market faces headwinds from the expiration of federal tax credits, increasing competition from established automakers and Tesla, and shifting consumer sentiment. FY2025 deliveries declined 18% year over year, which underscores the demand sensitivity. With the R2 in production, executing its volume ramp is the central near-term question, since 2026 delivery guidance leans heavily on the new model.

Regulatory credit revenue has been material to Rivian's financials and could be affected by changes to emissions regulations. Tariff-related cost pressure and supply chain risk also remain relevant for a manufacturer scaling production.

Sources

This profile was compiled from publicly available information including:

Rivian Investor Relations — Earnings releases, SEC filings, and shareholder letters.

The FY2025 results and Q1 and Q2 2026 production and delivery releases, the Volkswagen joint venture announcements and funding tranches, the Uber robotaxi partnership (March 2026), the R2 reveal and production announcements, and the April 2026 DOE loan renegotiation.

This profile is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security.

← Back to all profilesUpdated Aug 2026
© 2026 Blizzard Power. All rights reserved.